Light Liquid Paraffin Oil

light liquid paraffin oils

New Page 1
manufacturer of light liquid paraffin oil
white oil  
 
About Us | Products | Quality | Logistics | Petroleum | Contact Us | Site Map     light liquid paraffin oil light liquid paraffin oil

White Oil

White mineral oils are non-fluorescent, hydrophobic, tasteless and odourless products consisting of saturated aliphatic and alicyclic nonpolar hydrocarbons that are used not only in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries, but also in the food industry, as they are amongst the most versatile of petroleum products. Links


 -IPE
 -OPEC
 -World Oil
 -Oil Market....
 -World Energy..
 -Global Oil Crisis
 -Petroleum Min.
 -BP Global
 -Blow Machines
 -Plastics Net
 -Crude News
 -Industry Week
 -Google

 

 

manufacturer of mineral oil manufacturer of light liquid paraffin oil manufacturer of light liquid paraffin oil home |

 
heavy liquid paraffin oil White Oils for Cosmetics

White Oil or Mineral Oil makes an ideal blending base for cosmetics and pharmaceutical products. Their inert nature makes them easy to work with, as they lubricate, smoothen, soften, extend, and resist moisture in many formulations.  White  oils are used as base materials and as adjuvants with consistency-optimising and care-giving properties in cosmetics.

By virtue of our ability to tap raw materials of a consistently good quality, we can alter the properties of these white oils like viscosity, specific gravity and other properties to suit your requirements.

Characteristics Light Liquid Paraffin Oil - for Cosmetics
Appearance Colourless and clear oily liquid free from odour
Solubility Insoluble in water and alcohol
Weight / ml @ 20oC 0.83 to 0.88
Kinematic Viscosity@ 40oC 10 to 30
Colour Saybolt +30
Reaction Neutral
Flash Point COC oC 170 to 210
Packing Net 175 kgs MS Drums
Applications Cosmetics, Hair Oils, Baby Oils etc.
Click Here to Download This Specification

Some Key Properties and Effects:

White Oil is Lipophilic, rendering a soft and smooth skin sensation with a strong occlusive effect.  White oils also reduce loss of moisture by skin.
They also act as solubilisers.

Heavy Liquid Paraffin Oil Cosmetic Grade

We also manufacture Technical grade of Liquid Paraffins / White Oil/ Mineral Oil

Other Links on this site:

- Consumer Packs
- Waxes and Wax Blends
- Textiles
- Other Products
- Material Safety Data Sheets
- Petroleum
- Logistics

The information provided on this page is, to the best of our knowledge accurate, however, it is subject to change without prior notice.  We assume no liability for the completeness of it or errors in it.  Current and final specifications and datasheets can be obtained by contacting us

white oil

white oil

Applications

Cosmetics
Creams and lotions
Hair Oils, Baby Oils
Suntans

Pharmaceuticals

Laxatives
Ointments

Food Industry
Bakery pan oils
Divider oils
Food packaging materials
Food grade lubricants & greases

Plastics & Elastomers
Polystyrene - internal lubricants
PVC - external lubricants
Plastics annealing
Catalyst carriers
Thermoplastic rubber - extender oils

Miscellaneous
Adhesives
Household cleaners & polishes

 

 

 -IPE
 -OPEC
 -Oil Market....
 -World Energy..
 -Petroleum Min.
 -BP Global
 -Plastics Net
 -Google

Copyright 2005 - Paraffin Oils - All Rights Reserved

white oil